Print This Post Print This Post

Marist Achievement Awards Winners

Columbus held its annual Marist Achievement Awards last night at the Treetop Ballroom at Jungle Island. Awards were given in every academic discipline and every extra-curricular activity. Special thanks to the award committee of Mrs. Acevedo, Mrs. Cofresi, and Mr. Camara.

Below is a list of the all the award winners:

Class of 2016

Principal’s List

 Benjamin Evans

Brian Fenaughty

Andres Francisco

Brandon Garces

Patrick Gatcliffe

Rami Hatem

Nestor Montejo

Christopher Rockwell

Michael Tonarely

 First Honors

 Javier Alfonso

Christian Capper

Juan Carlos Cardoso

Humberto Freire

Noah Lopez

Ryan Merritt

Alejandro Noy

Daniel Ramirez

 Class of 2017

Principal’s List

 Jonathan Aguiar

Andres Aguirre

Emilio Andretta

Pierre Certain

Danyel De Villiers

Michael Jimenez

Kaelen Krumich

Andre Madrid

Jorge Raad

Jacob Reis

David Sanchez

First Honors

 Jose Cardelle

Nicolas Castellan

Jose Diaz

Nicholas Gonzalez

Santiago Lafee

Kevin Nodarse

Zachary Peredo

Alejandro Perez

Christopher Vazquez

Arsenio Viera

 

 Class of 2018

 Principal’s List

 Manuel Alvarez

Bryan Caballero

Luca Derito

Javier Figueroa

Ygnacio Garcia-Saladrigas

Stefan Hengartner

Gregory Mesa

Ryan Montoto

Nicolas Papillon

Angel Perez-Castaneda

Daniel Ramirez

Diego Ramos

Carlos Silva

David Trueba

Nicholas Ulloa

First Honors

 Alec Casanova

Raphael Crespo

Sebastian Garcia

Michael Millan

Religious Studies

Department Leader: Mrs. Eyda Alegret  

 Ninth Grade

Raphael Crespo

Michael Mas

Diego Ramos

Jorge Leonard

Michael Millan

Ryan Doll 

Tenth Grade

David Padron

Jose Diaz

Alejandro Calderon

Christopher Vazquez

Kaelen Krumich

Yago Dunoyer De Segonzac

Eleventh Grade

Erik Johnson

Gaspard Etienne

Christian Ortega

Eddie Avila

Oscar Sanz Diaz

Michael Tonarely

Arsenio Vera

Jorge Raad

Nicholas Castellan

Twelfth Grade

Luis Terrone

Daniel Enjamio

Christopher Coipel

Anthony Rios

Julian Paredes

Antonio de Jesus

Brandon Adams

Andres Poza

Ricardo Barreto

 

Visual, Performing & Practical Arts

Department Leader: Mr. David Isenberg  

 Art

Matthew Taylor

Craig Downs

Anthony Smith

Jake Nardo

Omar Villalobos

Music

Carlos Osorio

Marcos Alvarez

Sebastian Crow

Alberto Fontes

Thomas Maestu

 Business & Computer Science

Department Leader: Mr. Omar Delgado

 Computer Science

Nikolai Vazquez

Simon Tsaoussis

Christopher Perez

Sebastian Polo

Jorge Garrigo

Ruben Pol

Alexander Acevedo

Sean Hatem

Nicolas Sousa

Gabriel Maytin

Christopher Chanez

Sebastian Fernandez

 Business

Esteban Palenque

Derek Gonzalez

Daniel Fernandez

Joseph Reyes

Ami Amason

Joshua Fonseca

Anthony Millan

Christopher Beltran

 English

Department Leader: Mr. Keith Crossman

 Ninth Grade

Alec Casanova

Robert Crockett

Felipe Gomez

Ralph Umbay

Nicholas Ulloa

Ricardo Somarriba

Gregory Mesa

Robert Wyszkowski 

Tenth Grade

Alex Alonso

Miguel Corral

Nick Rodriguez-Fernandez

Danyel DeVilliers

Pierre Certain

Fabian Pasternoster

Kaelen Krumich

Christopher Vazquez

Andre Madrid 

Eleventh Grade

Christian Ortega

Francisco Granandos

Timothy Zarranz

Vincent Zaragozi

Cesar Santalo

Cesar Sabates

Nicolas Sousa

Christian Capper

Brian Fenaughty

Benjamin Evans

Miguelangel De Armas

Twelfth Grade

Jorge Lopez

Andres Fernandez

Istvan Von Fedak

Alex de la Campa

Carlos Fernandez

Juan de Los Santos

Alberto Rodriguez

Octavio Fernandez

Brian Flagler

Tyler Anderson

Cristian Llop

Anthony Rios

National English Honor Society

Moderator: Mr. Keith Crossman

 The Atticus Book Award

Jonathan Nickas

 Journalism & Writing

Matthew Ley

David Perez

Nicholas Anthony

Peter Gonzalez

 Hobbitologist of the Year

Outstanding Achievement in Imaginative Literature

Tucker Bierne

 

 

 Mathematics

Department Leader: Mr. Carlos Moro

Ninth Grade

Stefan Hengartner

Javier Figueroa
David Trueba

Diego Ramos

Luis Arguello

Raphael Crespo

Alejandro Carillo

Christian Varela

David Prieto

Nicolas Papillon

Victor Kusche-Iglesias

Franz Hoed de Beche

Tenth Grade

Pietro Palazzolo-Russo

Jorge Raad

Andres Aquirre

Adrian Ruiz

Jonathan Rodriguez

Dylan Moure

Emilio Andretta

Hans Rueckschnat

Yago Dunoyer De Segonzac

Michael Jimenez

Jose Diaz

Jacob Catoggio

Eleventh Grade

Carlos Luis

Andres Francisco

Brandon Hiebra

Andreu Castillo

Felipe Pereiro

Nick Lorrido

Carlos Maristany

Steven Cuellar

Nicholas Iturrioz

Michael Toneraly

Rami Hatem

Twelfth Grade

Joseph Corderi

Gabriel Delgado

Kevin Cruz

Jose Velasco

Edgar Olivares De Armas

Andres Alonso

Stephen Bezold

Brandon Martinez

Gregory Albiani

Juan De Los Santos

Peter Cancio

Christopher Carbonell

Daniel Fernandez

Danny Esqueff

Tucker Beirne

Andres Gomes

Emilio Acosta

Cristian Llop

Daniel Padron

Jackson Martinez

Matthew Fernandez

Daniel Carbonero

 

 Science

Department Leader: Mrs. Alina Sanchez

 Biology

Jorge Cortez

Anthony Francuz

Emilio Andretta

Carlos Silva

Mateo Zavalia

Hans Rueckschnat

Gregory Mesa

Sean Eskra

Nestor Montejo

Chris Rockwell

Andres Francisco

Matthew Horn

Michael Ramos

Julian Gonzalez

Human Physiology

Andres Socorro

Jorge Suarez

Joseph Corderi

Justin Ceballos

Jorge Lopez

Gabriel Delgado

Hector Hernandez

Emilio Acosta

Juan Carlos Cardoso

Gregory Albiani

David Perez

Chemistry

James O’Connor

Christian Diaz

Adrian Badenjki

Zachary Peredo

Andres Miranda

Craig Lavista

Carlos Maristany

Alejandro Perez

Pietro Palazzolo-Russo

Andres Aquirre

Eddie Avila

Brian Fenaughty

 Physics

Anthony Taboada

Jean Pierre Certain

Alejandro Noy

Christopher Chanez

Brian Lastra

Daniel Ramirez

Daniel Carbonero

Matthew Fernandez

General Science

Jonathan Moreno

Jack Moore

Felipe Pereiro

Miguel Angel De Armas

Hector Payeres

Michael Jimenez

Danyel De Villiers

Andrew Casanova

Luca Ramos

Science National Honor Society

Moderator: Mrs. Alina Sanchez

 Founder’s Award

Matthew Colas

Pedro Rodriguez

Graduation Cord Recipients

Matthew Colas

Kevin Cruz

Robert Cueto

Octavio Fernandez

Brian Flagler

Andrew Forero

Peter Hernandez

Julian Marcet

Luis Moas

Jonathan Nickas

Christopher Nickas

Christopher Perez

Pedro Rodriguez

 

Social Sciences

Department Leader: Mr. Alex Trujillo 

World History

Stefan Hengartner

Michael Millan

David Trueba

Luis Fernandez

Bryan Caballero

Jack Morissey

Michael Chavez

Alex Hoyo

Ralph Umbay

Charles Fetty

Adolfo Carrendi

Sebastian Bocachica 

American History

Benjamin Evans

Chris Rockwell

Esteban Palenque

Fernando Terran

Justin Ceballos

Carlos Torres

Eugene Savitsky

Brandon Garces

Brandon Garcia

Antonio Andretta

Humberto Freire

Jordan Mollere

Government & Economics

Alberto Rodriguez

Gregory Schulte

Leroy Rodrigue

Michael Sierra

Luis Campos

Jackson Martinez

Sebastian Polo

Tyler Anderson

Andrew De La Osa

Jaime Garcia-Nieto

Jason Rodriguez

Qwinnton La Roche Nesplak

Jackie Urbaez

General History

Kevin Nodarse

Jonathan Aguiar

Christopher Vinson

Christopher Nickas

Julian Marcet

Nicholas Hernandez

Andrew Byrne

Guillermo Brito

Javier Busto

Alberto Fontes

Matthew Maldonado

Brandon Mantilla


 World Languages

Department Leader: Brother Albert Rivera  

 Spanish (Non-Native)

Ahmed Zeeshan

Julian Rodriguez

Matthew Corazon

Daniel Esqueff

Pierre Certain

Jorge Rosabal

Gabriel Portela

Andrew Gonzalez

Luis Fernandez

Joshua Fonseca

Rafael Roca

Carlos Morales 

Spanish (Native)

Nestor Monetjo

Kevin Nodarse

Diego Juan

Antonio Andretta

Javier Alonso

Fabian Valladares

Javier Figueroa

Sean Eskra

Carlos Villavicencio

David Sanchez

Christian Diaz

Eduardo Llano

Nicholas Iturrioz

Kevin Fuentes

Angel Toro Gauna

 French

Pablo de Juan

Sebastian Rivera

Nicholas Papillon

Edson Milian

Anthony Khoury

Diego Lopez

Osman Hadji-Merabet

Alejandro Perez

Jean Dunoyer

Spanish National Honor Society 

Leadership Award

Stefano Dongo

Carlos Rohl

Elias Gonzales

Orlando Ocanto

Nick Zinobile

 

 

Mas Family Scholars

Class of 2015

 Tyler Anderson

Andrew Byrne

Daniel Camejo

Connor Candela

Joseph Candelaria

Daniel Carbonero

Joseph Corderi

Andrew de la Osa

Gabriel Delgado

Mariano Doble

Matthew Fernandez

Brian Flagler

Andrew Forero

Andres Gomez

Connor Gonzalez

Samuel Gonzalez

Nicholas LaPietra

Matthew Ley

Cristian Llop

Brandon Mantilla

Jackson Martinez

Arthur McCormick

Pablo Mila

Stephen Millan

Luis Moas

Mario Muxo

Christopher Nickas

Jonathan Nickas

Orlando Ocanto

Daniel Padron

Sergio Pagliery

William Paul

Christopher Perez

Javier Perez

Sebastian Polo

David Prieto

Anthony Rios

Pedro Rodriguez

Carlos Rohl

Ryan Sanchez

Gabriel Seiglie

Asvin Sivarasa

Thomas Tercilla

Christopher Vinson

Stefan Zachar

Class of 2016 

Joseph Alvarez

Eddie Avila

Joseph Beaird

Andrew Casanova

Spencer Celaya

Stephen Clark

Miguelangel De Armas

Daniel de la Rosa

Tomas de las Casas

Eduardo de las Cuevas

Andres Diaz

Eric Etcheverry

Benjamin Evans

Brian Fenaughty

Joshua Fonseca

Patrick Gatcliffe

Derek Gonzalez

Mathieu Gomez

Peter Gonzalez

Rami Hatem

Michael Healy

Nicholas Iturrioz

Robert Lewis

Kevin Logue

Noah Lopez

Carlos Luis

Ryan Merritt

Anthony Millan

Nestor Montejo

Jonathan Nunez

Juan Ortega

Esteban Palenque

Michael Perry

Sebastian Planas

Erik Ramirez

Ryan Ramirez

William Reis

Rafael Roca

Christopher Rockwell

Lincoln Rodon

Alexander Rojas

Oscar Sanz Diaz

Michael Tonarely

Sergio Velikopoljski

Class of 2017

 Sebastian Abarca

Hunter Adamy

Jonathan Aguiar

Andres Aguirre

Simon Amofah

Daniel Arrieta

Daniel Bravo

Sean Britton

Javier Busto

Eduardo Calero

Jose Cardelle

Nicolas Castellan

Marco Cibran

Austin Delgado

George Downey

Thomas Falcon

Gabriel Figueredo

Christopher Forero

Julio Garcia

Alexis Gomez

Diego Gomez

Nicolas Hevia

Dominic Hills

Austin Ibarra

Anthony Khoury

John Little III

Eduardo Llano

Andre Madrid

Jose Martinez

Edson Milian

Daniel Negrini

Kevin Nodarse

Nicholas Orriols

Pietro Palazzolo-Russo

Alejandro Perez

Jorge Raad

Jacob Reis

Nicholas Robelo

Michael Rodriguez

Agustin Rojas

Matthew Ronconi

David Sanchez

Matthew Taylor

Eduardo Velazco

Arsenio Viera

Class of 2018 

Zeeshan Ahmed

Raymond Alvarez

Sharif Amastha

Tyler Blanco

Matthew Corazon

Nicholas Del Castillo

Ryan Doll

Javier Figeroa

Ygnacio Garcia-Saladrigas

Alejandro Gomez

Stefan Hengartner

Julian Lazcano

Jorge Leonard

Christopher Llop

Hayden Love

Matthew Manning

Gregory Mesa

Michael Millan

Andres Navarro

Alejandro Navarro

Alexander Navarro

Lucas Ortega

Sebastian Ortiz

Christopher Pham

Nicholas Queen

Enrique Ribas

Sebastian Rivera

Alejandro Rodriguez

Lucas Rodriguez

Sebastian Rodriguez

Julian Rodriguez

Noah Rodriguez

Gerardo Rodriguez

John Suarez

David Trueba

Gregory Valerius

Carlos Villacivencio

Robert Wyszkowski


 Silver Knight Nominees

Art                               Andrew Forero

Athletics                       Andrew Byrne

Business                      Joseph Corderi

Digital Media              Francisco de la Torre

English & Literature   Javier Perez

General Scholarship   Gabriel Seiglie

Journalism                  Matthew Ley

Mathematics                Jackson Martinez

Music                          Asvin Sivarasa

Science                                    Anthony Rios

Social Science              Mariano Doble

Speech                         Tyler Anderson

Vocational Technical   Stefan Zachar

World Languages       Carlos Rohl

 

 

Extracurricular Achievement

 

Aerospace & S.T.E.M Club

Moderator: Mr. Charles Frazier

S.T.E.M. Leadership Award

Simon Tsaoussis

Aerospace Leadership Award

Adrian Ruiz

Drama Club

Moderator: Mrs. Erin McGrath

 Most Improved

Mattheau Monzo

Outstanding Achievement

Gonzalo Londono

Best Crew Member

Eugene Savitsky

Best Actor

Roger Torres

Rising Star

Gabriell Salgado

Engineering Club

Moderator: Mr. Raul Mederos

 Inventor of the Year

Simon Tsaoussis

Physics Designer

Sebastian Planas

Biogas Plant Designer

Robert Cueto

Fabio Castaneda

Alex Vizcarra

Campus Ministry

Moderator: Mr. Gerardo Gonzalez & Br. Michael Brady 

Campus Ministry Award

Alexander Acevedo

Daniel Aguirre

Joseph Alvarez

Manuel Alvarez

Simon Amofah

Gabriel Busto

Javier Busto

John Cacioppo

Blas Cardonne

Brandon Carvajal

Andrew Casanova

George Castaneda

Fabien Charles

Joseph Chica

Giuseppe DeFuria

Antonio De Jesus

Daniel de la Rosa

Gaspard Etienne

Andres Fernandez

Joshua Fonseca

Eric Fortun

Alejandro Gonzalez

Jonathan Gonzalez

Robert Gutierrez

Hector Hernandez

Mario Herrera

William Lamey

Alejandro Levy

Robert Lewis

Adrian Lucia

Brandon Meireles

Jaime Mendez

Andres Mendoza

Edson Milian

Andres Miranda

Adell Monreal

Christopher Ochoa

Christian Ortega

Juan Ortega

Charles Polit

David Pons

Edward Pozo

Aleberto Rodriguez

Eduardo Rodriguez

Julian Rodriguez

John Roque

Nicholas Rubi

Cesar Santalo

Alexander Santana

Gabriel Seiglie

Albert Solis

Robert Sosa

Jorge Trevilla

Daniel Valcarcel

Alejandro Varas

Jose Velasco

Justin Villa

Alex Vizcarra

Julian Vizoso

Brother Kenneth Curtin Marist Leadership Award

Alberto Rodriguez

Brother Michael Brady Liturgical Minister Award

Adell Monreal

 

Film Club

Moderator: Mrs. Lourdes Sovedia  

Leadership and Dedication

Evan Bandin

 

Key Club

Moderator: Mr. Andrew Chacon  

Key Clubber of the Year

Julio Garcia

Four Years of Service Award

Javier Perez

Steven O’Brien Distinguished Service Award

Jorge Raad

Christopher Vazquez

La Liga Contra el Cancer

Moderator: Br. John Healy  

 Chairman

Carlos Luis

President

Gabriel Gonzalez

Alejandro Noy

Vice-President

Alex Santana

Secretary

Oscar Sanz-Diaz

Sergio Velikopjski

Correspondents

Alex Varas

Nicholas Gonzalez

The Log

Moderator: Mr. Robert Linfors

Outstanding Achievement in Reporting

Patrick Gatcliffe

Alberto Rodriguez

Mattheau Monzo

Dan Casals

Outstanding Achievement in Web Design

Anthony Martinez

 

Library Service Club

Moderator: Br. Edmund Sheehan 

Outstanding Service Award

Gabriel Montiel

 

Pre-Law Club

Moderator: Br. John Healy  

President

John Muia

Vice-President

Alex Santana

Secretary

Jonathan Nickas

Christopher Nickas

Treasurer

Walter Martinez

 

Pre-Med Club

Moderators: Mrs. Alison Cooper & Harold Saavedra 

Leadership Award

Octavio J. Fernandez

Robotics Club

Moderator: Mr. Victor Moreno 

Leadership Award

Nick Alfonso

Alex Calderon

George Castaneda

Daniel Ramirez

Squires Club

Moderator: Br. Eladio Gonzalez  

Squires Merit Award

Andreu Santerio

Julian Vizoso

Franco Luis

John Cacciopo

Manuel Alvarez

Alejandro Gonzalez

Ricardo Diaz de Leon

Carlos Luis

Albert Solis

Enmanuel Castillo

Miguel De Armas

Daniel De la Rosa

Gaspard Etienne

Esteban Palenque

Eugene Savitsky

Tyler Caldas

Gabriel Diaz

 Senior Recognition Award

Andrew Forero

Jaime Garcia-Nieto

Luis Moas

Adell Monreal

John Muia

Alberto Rodriguez

Squires Service Award

Robert Lewis

Joseph Alvarez

Alexander Santana

Blas Cardonne

Pablo De Juan

Nicholas Gonzalez

Andres Moas

Christopher Modrono

Christian Diaz

Christopher Vazquez


 South Florida

Science & Engineering

Moderator: Mrs. Alina Sanchez

Superior Award

Simon Tsaoussis

Excellent Award

Jonathan Aguiar

Alejandro Calderon

Michael Gonzalez

Kevin Nodarse

Hans Rueckschant

Alejandro Varas

Honorable Mention

Christian Capper

Fernando Perez

Sebastian Planas

Norman Valenzuela

 

Student Activities Committee

Moderator: Mr. Alexis Ibarra 

Leadership Award

Andres Fernandez

Gabriel Delgado

Speech & Debate

Moderator: Mr. Dario Camara

 Outstanding Varsity Competitors

Noah Lopez

Joseph Arocha

Thomas Barrera

Eric Ramputh

Tyler Anderson

John Little

Joseph Chica

Javier Navarrete

Joseph Corderi

Outstanding Leadership

James O’Connor

Joseph Alvarez

 

Overall Academic Excellence

Class of 2016

Eddie Avila

Miguelangel De Armas

Benjamin Evans

Brian Fenaughty

Patrick Gatcliffe

Rami Hatem

Noah Lopez

Nestor Montejo

Christopher Rockwell

Michael Tonarely 

Class of 2017

Jonathan Aguiar

Andres Aguirre

Jose Cardelle

Andre Madrid

Kevin Nodarse

Pietro Palazzoolo-Russo

Alejandro Perez

Jorge Raad

Jacob Reis

Eduardo Velazco 

Class of 2018

Sharif Amastha

Matthew Corazon

Javier Figueroa

Ygnacio Garcia-Saladrigas

Stefan Hengartner

Jorge Leonard

Gregory Mesa

Michael Millan

David Trueba

Gregory Valerius

 

National Honor Society

Moderator: Mrs. Lourdes Cofresi 

Javier Alfonso

Joseph Alvarez

Christopher Arciniegas

Andres Arguelles

Eddie Avila

Joseph Beaird

Michael Cabrera

Christian Capper

Andrew Casanova

Enmanuel Castillo

Justin Ceballos

Spencer Celaya

Christopher Chanez

Stephen Clark

Santiago Costa Peuser

Miguelangel De Armas

Daniel de la Rosa

Tomas de las Casas

Eddie de las Cuevas

Andres Diaz

Dominic Diaz

Eric Etcheverry

Gaspard Etienne

Benjamin Evans

Brian Fenaughty

Joshua Fonseca

Patrick Gatcliffe

Mathieu Gomez

Derek Gonzalez

Peter Gonzalez

Rami Hatem

Chris Hernandez

Nicholas Iturrioz

Robert Lewis

Kevin Logue

Carlos Luis

Jared Machado

Ryan Merritt

Anthony Millan

Nestor Montejo

David Montoya

Gabriel Nunez

James O’Connor

Juan Ortega

Esteban Palenque

Felipe Pereiro

Michael Perry

Sebastian Planas

Eddie Pozo

Erik Ramirez

Ryan Ramirez

Daniel Ramirez

William Reis

Michael Ricardo

Rafael Roca

Christopher Rockwell

Lincoln Rodon

Alexander Rojas

Oscar Sanz Diaz

Fernando Teran

Michael Tonerely

Simon Tsaoussis

Norman Valenzuela

Sergio Velikopoljski

Alexander Wagner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *